How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Root Canal Doctor Your Own Question
Root Canal Doctor
Root Canal Doctor, Dentist (DDS or equivalent)
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1355
Experience:  Endodontist (DDS,MS)-49 years of practice, Endodontics Professor at Loyola University School of Dentistry, Air Force Veteran
76222449
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Root Canal Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 year old crown recently broke on my front right tooth,

Customer Question

My 16 year old crown recently broke on my front right tooth, #7 I believe. After trying to get a quick fix/replacement at from a Aspen dental location (because I have no dental right now, hubby never turned in papers at enrollment) I was told I needed to see a specialist because of a black area showing on the xray above #7 & 8 (was told #8 looks fine and in good shape). I was told to gather old xrays to compare. below if a link to a photo of a xray from 6/2014 on top and 10/28/2015 on bottom. The dentist mention it could be scaring from the actual trauma or a bad infection from the original incident. Back story, I was in 2nd grade and hit my tooth on a pole after falling off the monkey bars. The tooth chipped and was capped. several years about 1999 the tooth caused me a lot of pain and it was badly infected. I got a root canal and crown and haven't had any problems or pain since then. Can anyone tell me if this is a problem or just scaring?
pic to xrays
http://tinypic.com/r/281h2d4/9
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
x rays
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for the Xrays. It is possible that it is just a scar but the problem is that scars are not usually that large and yours is extremely large and covers a large area. Most times when you have a periapical (end of root) infection your get complete bone regeneration and maybe a small area of scarring whereas your area of radiolucency (black) is much larger than normal. #7 will need a root canal and at that time an evaluation will be made about #8. You do not normally see scarring above a tooth without a root canal. You definitely need to see an Endodontist who will be able tell you what you need going forward. This is a problem and you do need to see someone about it before it excaerbates and starts to swell. Pulp testing #7 will confirm the fact that it is non vital and will require a root canal and you should do something before you begin to have symptoms. How long will it be before you become enrolled in your husbands dental plan??

Related Dental Questions