How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On clindamycin week and had a bad root canal tooth removed.

Customer Question

On clindamycin for a week and had a bad root canal tooth removed. I became allergic to the clindamycin so the day of the extraction they gave me a spam. Finished that and now a week later I have a sinus headache and vertigo. Just wondering if it's allergies or from the tooth.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

I am unsure of what a spam is .Can you be more specific? Which tooth exactly was removed? Headaches and vertigo are not signs of an allergic reaction.Do you have any current swelling?