How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a wisdom tooth that is supposed to come out in 2

Customer Question

I have a wisdom tooth that is supposed to come out in 2 weeks but I have started to notice that I have a bad taste in my mouth. Should I make a appointment with my dentist and go eArlier? I am on doxycycline for infection right now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Doxycycline is not the appropriate antibiotic for oral infections.Do you have any swelling at this point? Is the tooth erupted ,in other words can you see all of it? Are you allergic to any medications?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Did a dentist place you on doxycycline?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything else that I can help you with?