How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Just Dental Truths! Your Own Question
Just Dental Truths!
Just Dental Truths!, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 919
Experience:  29 year clinical Practioner
43314942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Just Dental Truths! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bad tooth on my lower back that needs to come out,

Customer Question

I have a bad tooth on my lower back that needs to come out, was on penicillin vk for a week,then in I was put on amoxicillin 875mg and this has been since this last Thursday,saturday morning woke up with a swollen spot under my jaw/upper neck on the same side as my bad tooth is this normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.

I'd not call it necessarily normal or always the case, no. But, it can & does happen indeed. It is almost certainly the beginning of a either lymph node (absorbing swelling), or possibly a beginning abscess.

Preferably the first, the lymph node, as that may come and go; and the abscess can be a bit more involved.

But the extraction, will tend to make the swollen area subside, irregardless of it being a lymph node or an abscess. I hope this adds clarification for you.

Dr. Rampton

*PS: If you have any further concern, please don't hesitate -OK?

Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.

Sir, how is the swollen area doing? Hopefully no pain!