How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3395
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 37 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a last back bottom tooth extracted, looks like an in

Customer Question

I had a last back bottom tooth extracted, looks like an in plant , crown not included may cost close to $5,000. I am 75 years and wondering if I did not get this procedure done, would I loose the top tooth because it would not have the support of the missing tooth!
the gum of the extracted tooth is healing well!!
thank you
louise Roy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

At 75 years old you would most likely never notice the top opposing tooth ever drifting down far enough to ever even notice it. It would take many years of drifting and at this point in your life the process would be extremely slow.A lot of dentists use this type of scare technique on unknowing patients so they can sell them implants at some ridiculous price.The answer is no,you will not lose the top tooth because you don't get the implant.If you had an xray to upload,I could tell you if it is even worth replacing this tooth or if there are other options.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Related Dental Questions