How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3019
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had bottom left eye tooth abcess and after 7 days of

Customer Question

I had bottom left eye tooth abcess and after 7 days of antibiotics the swelling is down but tooth still sore and very sensitive to hot and cold. I am looking to get dentures but I need some time to research and save money for them. My question is, will I be okay to wait approximately 60 days to get all teeth extracted or should I get bad tooth taken out asap.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Antibiotics will not cure tooth infections.If you have an abscessed tooth,you have two choices,root canal therapy or extraction.The antibiotics cannot penetrate the pulp of the tooth so as soon as the antibiotics are stopped,the infection will return because the source of infection,the pulp of the tooth,is still full of bacteria.Taking antibiotics for more than 10 days will just set you up for antibiotic resistance requiring more expensive antibiotics and gastrointestinal problems.The answer to be truthful is that it is not ok to wait 60 days.This is an emergency procedure.Infection in the face is not to be taken lightly .If the tooth is firm and has good bone support,and can be used as a partial denture abutment,have the root canal done if the tooth is restorable.If not have the tooth extracted ASAP and avoid the trouble of a facial infection that only gets worse.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Is there something else that I can help you with?