How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Root Canal Doctor Your Own Question
Root Canal Doctor
Root Canal Doctor, Dentist (DDS or equivalent)
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1269
Experience:  Endodontist (DDS,MS)-49 years of practice, Endodontics Professor at Loyola University School of Dentistry, Air Force Veteran
76222449
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Root Canal Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been o amoxicillin 500mgfor4 day×4or5 aday my gums

Customer Question

I have been o amoxicillin 500mgfor4 day×4or5 aday my gums around my front teeth on the left side where i have a fixed bridge isstill swollen and alittle red notas muchas it was.not as swollen as it was.at first i couldn't eat. Now i can a little. It feels like it's throbbing it's not half as bad as it was but I feelit. With that amount of antibiotics in my system shouldn't yhe infection be almost gone. Do u think my gums should be cut. I know itsan abscess.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If you can upload a photo it would help in the diagnosis.

If not please let me know.

Please click on +add file to send a photo.

You can also email me directly at *****@******.***. If you do please let me know through the website that you have done this because I do not get notified if that was done.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not get an answer yall full of it I'll never do this again and I'm going to tell everyone I can about this rip off!!!

Related Dental Questions