How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3024
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently traveling abroad without access to a doctor

Customer Question

I am currently traveling abroad without access to a doctor and will be away for a few months. Before I left the U.S., I had a broken tooth checked and my dentist scheduled it for extraction for when I got back in Sept. but said it should be ok in the meantime. Two weeks ago, I noticed that my cheek around that tooth was stiff and swollen (upper left side) so I went to a dentist (in Spain) to have it checked. He took an x-ray and said it was an active infection and prescribed one week of antibiotics. At the end of the week, he extracted the tooth (that was now one week ago) and I had two more doses of the antibiotic left to take. During the extraction, he said that the infection had damaged much of my jaw bone, and then when I get back to the U.S., I should have a bone graft done to repair the jaw bone before starting an implant process. The antibiotics stopped six days ago and in the last 3-4 days, I have had an increasing headache and now some slight dizziness. I do not usually get headaches and have been trying to ignore it, but wonder if the infection could still be spreading? The area around my sinuses feels quite sensitive, the headache has felt like pressure across the top, especially, and less so at my neck. I have ibuprofen from the extraction. Should I just take that and rest, or does this need more urgent medical attention?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
Welcome .I will do my best to answer your question.I am not a great typist,be patient and feel free to ask if anything is unclear.The source of the infection in your mouth was removed with the extraction of the tooth.Depending on the surgery and the position of the tooth adjacent to the sinus,the extraction could have perforated the sinus causing you to have a sinus infection.These things happen from time to time and usually correct themselves.The dentist is most likely exaggerating about destroying a lot of your jaw bone.There is no rush to have any bone augmentation done.The bone that was lost is not part of your maxilla but only a part of the bone that surrounds the tooth.If you have a sinus infection ,it may cause stuffiness but headaches and dizziness are usually not present.To be safe,I would get on a ten day course of amoxicillin 500 mg every 8 hours.This will wipe out any infection in the sinus and at least make sure that it is protected.The headaches and dizziness could be coming from anything from a flu to an middle ear infection which may both be viral and will run its course.Does any of this make sense?
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need more information.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
If you need more information,please ask.If not, can you please leave a rating so that we can maintain good quality control? Thanks