How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2746
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of having crowns and a bridge

Customer Question

Hello, I am in the process of having crowns and a bridge restoration 9 teeth (upper) my dentist has taken two sets of impressions has done the work, he put in temporarys ( all under sedation) its been 5 weeks he now wants to take them out to have another impression done then put them back on so he can get my permanent ones which will take about another month ...my question is does this sound accurate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thanks for putting up your question on Just Answer.

No, that doesnt sound normal to me. A long span bridge , or multiple crowns, should take about 15 days at the most. Why is he making another impression?

If he admits a mistake with his first impression or a lab error, only then can this delay be justified.

Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information. Please leave a positive rating for me if this answer has helped you. I do not get credit for it otherwise.

Good Luck !

Regards,
Dr. Behere

Related Dental Questions