How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 22328
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Dental Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wow.. where to begin. First, I am a lung transplant patient,

Customer Question

wow.. where to begin. First, I am a lung transplant patient, with decreased immune system. I have had a toothache for days, awaiting an appointment on Monday. during this time I have had the obvious normal tooth pain, then migrains, sore eyes, ear infection, now canker sore.last night I awoke with that feeling I had to sneeze, a pepper like smell. I awoke a bit ago, and feels like I was PUNCHED in the nose. also now eye pressure, as with migrains again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
I will be pleased to help you. What exactly is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
such an odd combination of symptoms, my hope was that you would have an idea what may be going on. My worries were over possible brain infection,, sinus infection, ect. I have a lung team to answer my concerns, but so early on a Sunday morning, and that whole nose thing, feeling like I had been punched in the face.. I reached out, looking for your impression of all that I had described, even now.. feeling so nautious.
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
I understand.
I have been thinking about a viral sinusitis. Not a bacterial one, since you are on antibiotics which are supposed to work against upper airways infections as well. The canker sore fits well into the picture of a virus.
I would refrain from stess today but not change my medication. Please take your temperature. More than 102 should be a reason to see a doctor.
I wish you all the best for tomorrow!
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hi again
You have read my answer but didn't give a positive rating yet. Do you have a question? Feel free to ask!