How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering dentures. My dentist will extract my 28 teeth

Customer Question

I am considering dentures. My dentist will extract my 28 teeth with just lidocane. i will be getting immediate dentures, then permanent dentures in six month. I have reservations about the extractions. What is your opinion. Is it safe to have that many extractions with just lidocane.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
There is no safety issue with having multiple extractions with just lidocaine.The question is ,do all of these teeth need to be extracted? Many times we can save some of the lower teeth because wearing a lower denture can be tricky.There is no suction on the lower and keeping them in is a learning process. Do you have an xray of your mouth that you can upload?

Related Dental Questions