How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 3 year old daughter just rolled off the couch onto her mouth.

Customer Question

My 3 year old daughter just rolled off the couch onto her mouth. Her front tooth is chipped and both front teeth seem to be a little wiggly. There was a little blood but that seems to have gone away but she says that it hurts. Should I worry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Julian Chen replied 1 year ago.
Hello there, I'm sorry to hear that your daughter injured her mouth. If the bleeding has already stopped, then chances are really good that she didn't crack her roots underneath the gum line. If your daughter will let you, lift up the lip (upper or lower depending on which arch) and look to see if there is any swelling around the gum line near the chipped teeth. Gently palpate/feel the gums. To your fingertips, the gums should be relatively firm (not soft and squishy) and your daughter shouldn't complain of much/if any pain/discomfort when you press upon the gums lightly.If she says it's extremely painful when you palpate against the gums, then you need to take her to see a dentist (or pediatric dentist) ASAP. Otherwise, if there is really no pain/discomfort when palpating the gums, then chances are real good that after 3-5 days (generally sooner), she'll be 100% back to her original, adorable self.The next thing to assess is how severe the "chip/fracture" is. If just a tiny edge/corner is missing, then this would likely just be a cosmetic issue. If it bothers you, it can be bonded by a dentist. However, if a substantial chunk of the tooth is chipped/missing, then the pain might actually be from the chip itself. Could be sensitivity, could be exposed nerve. So if the missing piece is pretty notable, that would also warrant a trip to the dentist.If visually, it doesn't look like any of her teeth are knocked out of alignment or intruded(pushed inward), then all should be well within a few days.If you have additional questions/concerns, let me know and I will do my best to answer/address them.Regards,Julian W. Chen, DDS