How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Just Dental Truths! Your Own Question
Just Dental Truths!
Just Dental Truths!, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 893
Experience:  29 year clinical Practioner
43314942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Just Dental Truths! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have unknown decay under one of my crowns. We can see a faint

Customer Question

I have unknown decay under one of my crowns. We can see a faint line on the x-ray towards the root of the tooth. Dentist says crown needs to come out and I may need a root canal. The problem is that I am travelling shortly and there may not be time to do the root canal. I am have no symptoms right now. Should I delay removing my crown. My trip is 5 weeks long.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thanks for your good question.
To "best" address this situation you have, might you have a copy of the x-ray, which you could forward on to me to look at? If you don't, you could call your Dental office, and request they forward a copy of the x-rays of that tooth - to your email address. No charge, and the x-ray is essentially yours for the asking.
Dr. Rampton
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.
In truth, it may be a bit of a gamble, but if you have "NEVER" felt any symptoms, with regard to this tooth - and you can keep it brushed/cleaned and flossed well, for your trip? I suspect the odds are "in your favor" for the tooth to not act up or have symptoms.
Then, upon your return, you could tackle the possible problem with the tooth...
I'd still be interested in seeing an x-ray, should you be able to get such emailed to you & then to me.
Good luck on your trip!
Dr. Rampton