How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2809
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My soft palate and gums are tender and painful.Hot beverages

Customer Question

my soft palate and gums are tender and painful.Hot beverages and food intake is an uncomfortable experience.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.
Hello,To help me make a better diagnosis, can you upload a photo of that area here?You can refer to these step-by-step instructions to upload your photo: http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expertAlternatively, you can just use an external photo sharing site like www.imgur.com and copy-paste the URL of the image here.Regards,Dr. Behere
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not have any sores or lessions. Just feels smooth allover my mouth
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Toothbrush bristles hurt my gum while brushing
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.
Hello,There are a lot of possible causes for soreness of the palate and gums. Without a proper history and physical, I can point out the most likely ones:- a fungal infection- a nutritional deficiency-a reaction to spicy foodstuff or vinegar- gingivitis- Burning Mouth Syndrome due to stress and other psychosomatic factors- oral mucosal conditions like Erosive Lichen Planus For now, start taking multivitamins, particularly folic acid supplements. Do not gargle with Listerine or any such mouthwash.If the soreness persists for more than 2-3 weeks, see a dentist. There is no need to panic. This is nothing dangerous. Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information. Please leave a positive rating for me if this answer has helped you. I do not get credit for it otherwise.Good Luck !Regards,Dr. Behere