How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 6011
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an infection in my mouth above a permanent Bridge which

Customer Question

I have an infection in my mouth above a permanent
Bridge which was put in last fall. I went in for a routine cleaning 2weeks ago & because there was some sensitivity. Around the teeth of the bridge she took numerous X-rays so the dentist could look at them. Several days later I got a phone call from the office informing me the doctor would like to have me stop in when I was in town. Because I began a wk series of IV antibiotic tx for a UTI I called the office &ade an appt w dentist. At this time he told me I needed more dental work to treat the infection. Had the office staff give me an estimate as at this time he said it should b taken care of My appt is in 2 days. I called back & asked if I should b on an antibiotic. He ordered Zithromax. Until I could get into see him. I see him Tues. (today is Sun). Know there is something going on as there is still something going on as the area is sensitive to touch above the bridge. Is it safe for him to drill into that area when there is an infection still going on
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Mark Bornfeld, DDS replied 2 years ago.
Hello-- I'm Mark Bornfeld, DDS. Welcome, and thank you for putting your trust in me!
Presuming your dentist intends to drill into the tooth for the purpose of initiating a root canal treatment, it is precisely the safest thing to do-- the sooner, the better. It is no longer considered appropriate to wait for an infection to resolve prior to dental intervention-- largely because dental infections do NOT resolve on their own, or even with the benefit of antibiotic. The nature of dental infection makes antibiotic therapy insufficient in itself to eliminate it; it is the dental intervention that cures infection.
If there is any point of caution, it would be to verify that your dentist is qualified to perform root canal therapy, especially because the presence of the fixed bridge obscures the natural surface landmarks that would otherwise guide the dentist if he was treating a tooth that previously was not covered by a crown. If you have any doubts as to your dentists qualifications, you might wish to seek out an endodontist for this service.
Hope this helps...