How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Just Dental Truths! Your Own Question
Just Dental Truths!
Just Dental Truths!, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience:  29 year clinical Practioner
43314942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Just Dental Truths! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 implants currently in the upper anterior maxilla.

Customer Question

i have 3 implants currently in the upper anterior maxilla. of the four teeth i have one natural tooth and 3 implants. my dentist is telling me that the natural tooth may not be good. is it okay to have 4 implants for each of the 4 upper front teeth or are there better options if the natural tooth has to be extracted. i am thinking that maybe 4 implants in such a small area is too much and may cause sinus problems or other related problems. do you think 4 implant on the 4 four front upper teeth is okay or would there be simpler options like a bridge? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.
Hello! I'll do my best to answer your question!
Sir, I would see what the Dentist who did the 3 implants for you would suggest - if that is possible to see him or her, and get their opinion, as the foremost authority here.
Here is why. A bridge would undoubtedly be fine or good or better, perhaps great! But, if there is ample room for yet another implant where the root of the tooth is which needs extracting? I'm of a strong opinion, that using the same Dental personnel to evaluate, and assuming there is room (there likely "will be"), then they could use the same lab, and same brand of implant, and same techniques, etc. And, I don't want to make this sound too complicated - but the same hands doing the work, & with the same materials will tend to give you a much more desirable & esthetic front four teeth that will ALL look harmonious & at their very best!
Sometimes, a second set of hands working on such a situation, will inadvertently give you a 4th tooth which looks just a tid-bit off from the rest...
I hope the above makes sense. Please let me know if you should have any additional concerns - OK?
Dr. Rampton
Expert:  Just Dental Truths! replied 1 year ago.
Does the above makes sense Sir?