How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 top top front implants. that were done in november.

Customer Question

I have 3 top top front implants. that were done in november. I know that they are ready to get posts and caps( as confirmed by my oral sur). My question is that my gums are still tender and sore around all three iimplants I was wondering if that area should also feel completely healed before i start with caps and posts which might in flame the area more. Should i give the area(gums) more time to heal before i proceeed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi--besides the tenderness are those areas of your gums swollen and/or red?