How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2748
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
8790942
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband age 80 with Parkinson's so on various medications

Customer Question

My husband age 80 with Parkinson's so on various medications has a upper jaw pain which woke him last night and he believes a cracked tooth. He took 3 Advil at 6am and feels less pain. We are in Rome and return tomorrow to NYC arriving 6pm. Can he fly safely? Should we alternate Tylenol/Advil for pain?
Adrienne Hines
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.
Hello Adrienne,
Thanks for putting up your question on Just Answer.
Yes, he can fly safely. Flying does increase the pressure inside the pulp chamber of the tooth and increases the pain as well, so yes again, you will need to alternate Tylenol and Advil.
The only problem is the "urinary issues" that you mention. If he has taken both previously without any problems, then yes go ahead.
Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information. Please leave a positive rating for me if this answer has helped you. I do not get credit for it otherwise.
Good Luck !
Regards,
Dr. Behere

Related Dental Questions