How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3025
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 35 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can wisdom tooth removal cause motion sickness?

Customer Question

can wisdom tooth removal cause motion sickness?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
Welcome .I will do my best to answer your question.I am not a great typist,be patient and feel free to ask if anything is unclear.It would be highly unlikely that wisdom tooth removal had anything to do with be a causative factor of motion sickness.The mechanism for balance and equilibrium lies in the middle ear through a series of liquid filled channels.Sometimes a virus or severe trauma to the head can effect this mechanism but the wisdom teeth are not related to this part of the anatomy even remotely when dealing with their removal.If you have never had motion sickness before and this is a transient event,it is most likely a virus that may be causing your problem.If it persists,a visit to your ENT physician would be your best bet.There is no research or any indication though that wisdom tooth removal causes motion sickness.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible that the pain killers are causing the nausea and it worsens when i get in a moving vehicle
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
The pain killers can certainly cause nausea and if you are in a moving vehicle it could make it worse.Do you have any swelling from the surgery? How long ago was it done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
only minor swelling it was done 4 days ago. a week prior to extraction it was badly infected but antibiotics mostly cleared it up.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
You are on your way to getting better.You are most likely taking some type of codeine derivative that causes nausea in most people.If you can switch to ibuprofen 400 mg every 4 hours and alternate that with 1000 mg of acetominophen every four hours,you may find the the stronger pain killers are not needed and the nausea will go away along with the motion sickness.Soreness after these type of extractions usually diminishes after the forth day post op.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else that i can help you with?
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.
When you get a chance,can you please supply a rating so that we can maintain good quality control on this site,Thanks