How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5990
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Made a dental impression last night had a little problem taking

Customer Question

Made a dental impression last night had a little problem taking out tray from mouth is that the way is suppose to be or should it just come out easily left it in there to long? Are teeth suppose to be sore after that
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Mark Bornfeld, DDS replied 1 year ago.
Hello-- I'm Mark Bornfeld, DDS. Welcome, and thank you for putting your trust in me!
The difficulty a dentist may encounter in removing an impression tray from the mouth is dependent on several different factors, which may include the consistency/firmness of the chosen impression material, and the presence of mechanical "undercuts" (for example, overhanging bony prominences, spaces between the teeth, or fixed bridgework) under which the impression material may flow and lock. The choice of impression material is often related to the purpose for which the impression is intended; the anatomical undercuts may or may not be mitigated by blocking them off with soft wax to prevent intrusion of the impression. Quite naturally, whether any alternative strategies might have been employed in your case would depend on individual circumstances, and your dentist would have more specific knowledge about how they might have contributed to any difficulties encountered.
Soreness may or may not be related to those difficulties. Granted, if the impression locks around teeth with poor periodontal support, withdrawal of the impression might have subjected those teeth to more force than they could comfortably sustain, and a certain amount of minor injury may have resulted. On the other hand, soreness may have resulted from a factor unrelated to the difficulty in removing the impression. For example, if the impression was performed in the course of crown service, soreness may have resulted from the drilling of the teeth, or from the gum retraction method used prior to the impression.
In any case, you can infer the significance of your discomfort from its severity and its duration; mild, short-term soreness is generally no cause for concern, but severe or persistent soreness should be properly assessed by your dentist. Because impressions are usually a part of more ongoing work, I suspect your dentist will have opportunity to evaluate your symptoms at your next scheduled appointment.
Hope this helps...