How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5989
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you use minocycline for a tooth infection?

Customer Question

can you use minocycline for a tooth infection?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 4 years ago.
You could use this but should do so only under a doctors supervision.
It is a bacteriostatic antibiotic..which means your immune system has to still do a lot of the work to fight off the infection.

And most tooth infections have to be drained


Expert:  Mark Bornfeld, DDS replied 4 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer, and thank you for putting your trust in me!

No-- it would make no sense to use minocycline for acute dental infection. Antibiotics are used as adjuncts to formal dental interventions (e.g., extraction, root canal therapy) for acute dental infection. Antibiotics are ineffective as a sole treatment approach; this is particularly the case for antibiotics of the tetracycline-class, which are broad-spectrum medications that do not target the usual bacteria involved in acute dental abscess.

Using such an antibiotic would only serve to delay the implementation of more appropriate treatment, and may expose you to side effects (nausea, dizziness, oral yeast infection) without sufficient benefit to justify that risk.

Your best strategy would be to arrange for a formal assessment by a dentist, because this will more quickly and effectively allow your infection to be controlled.

Hope this helps...