How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrBailey Your Own Question
DrBailey
DrBailey, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 15
Experience:  Graduated from CWRU School of Dental Medicine. 13 years of private dental practice experience.
52846829
Type Your Dental Question Here...
DrBailey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i took pen vk 500mg q6h for 5 days two weeks ago for adental

Resolved Question:

i took pen vk 500mg q6h for 5 days two weeks ago for adental infection.now, after a root canal with in fection, ihave to take pen vk 500mg q6h for 7 more days.Is this too much to take in less then am onth.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  DrBailey replied 5 years ago.

DrBailey :

Penicillin is a very mild antibiotic. It is also very effective. It works very well and the amount that you were given is completely within the therapeutic range for Penicillin. I would not worry about it. Sometimes it is given for ten - fourteen days so continue to take the medication as prescribed.

DrBailey and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you