How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jasleen Bagga Your Own Question
Jasleen Bagga
Jasleen Bagga, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 766
Experience:  B.D.S with 4 years of experience
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Jasleen Bagga is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i smoke after a bone graft

Resolved Question:

I had a bone graft on wednesday which will be leaft to heal for a few months before i get an implant. Would it be ok for me to smoke just a few puffs today? I will rinse right after. How bad can it be?? thanks!!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Jasleen Bagga replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for using ' Just Answer ' and i would be glad to assist you.
Would it be ok for me to smoke just a few puffs today?

Ans. I would ' not ' advise you to smoke as it could negatively affect bone healing at any stage. I usually recommend my patients to quit smoking till the complete treatment plan is over as smoking does increase your risk of the bone graft failing and compromising what you have undergone so far in the treatment.

I would advise you to contact your dentist / oral surgeon for the same. He might be able to give you other alternatives such as medications like chantix or Nicorette gum or patch to help you with your nicotine cravings.

I hope that i have been able to provide few details to your situation.

Any Further Questions, Revert and i would be glad to Answer.
Kindly Accept the Solution,if 100% Satisfied from my response.
Bonuses would be Appreciated.
Jasleen Bagga and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dental Questions