How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jasleen Bagga Your Own Question
Jasleen Bagga
Jasleen Bagga, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 766
Experience:  B.D.S with 4 years of experience
17394144
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Jasleen Bagga is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can azithromycin be used to treat a tooth or gum infection

Resolved Question:

Can azithromycin be used to treat a tooth or gum infection
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Jasleen Bagga replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for using ' Just Answer ' and i would be glad to assist you.

You could take azithromycin for oral infection. However, you need to make sure to take it for 5 days ( a complete Z-pack contains enough for exactly 5 days ).However, be advised that they could only temporarily suppress an acute dental infection.Antibiotics could suppress the symptoms,however to a certain extent. After a certain point, even the antibiotics would be ineffective. Unnecessary popping of antibiotics is never recommended Antibiotics is only given as adjunct to control the infection.

Any Further Questions, Revert and i would be glad to Answer.

 

Kindly Accept the Solution,if 100% Satisfied from my response.

 

Bonuses would be Appreciated.

Jasleen Bagga and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you