How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Alex Your Own Question
Dr. Alex
Dr. Alex, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1609
Experience:  I am a General Dentist and founder of the American School of Dental Assisting
11105469
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a blister on my gum beside a molar i had a root canal

Resolved Question:

I have a blister on my gum beside a molar i had a root canal on about 4 months ago
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Alex replied 5 years ago.

DR. ALEX :

Great question, let me help you.

DR. ALEX :

This blister is called a draining fistula

DR. ALEX :

This represents chronic infection inside the tooth still

DR. ALEX :

This means the root canal that was done did NOT remove all the infection, and the tooth requires antibiotics and possibly another procedure called an apicoectomy (removing infection directly through the gums by the dentist)

DR. ALEX :

I recommend you get a prescription first for an antibiotic, take it as prescribed and the blister should go away. If it remains, then pursue the apicoectomy procedure from your dentist to eliminate the chronic infection

DR. ALEX :

Please click accept

DR. ALEX :

Thanks

Customer:

The reason for the root canal was a chipped tooth , root canal was done so i could get a crown

Customer:

Did it get infected during procedure?

DR. ALEX :

No, when a tooth is traumatized (chipped), an abcess can form as the body's defense mechanism

DR. ALEX :

It is an unusual reaction, but it does occur during trauma cases

DR. ALEX :

This is the infection I am speaking of

Customer:

So a minor infection would take 5 months to develope into blister

DR. ALEX :

It can, yes

Customer:

thank u very much

DR. ALEX :

please click accept

DR. ALEX :

you're welcome

Dr. Alex and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you