How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jasleen Bagga Your Own Question
Jasleen Bagga
Jasleen Bagga, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 766
Experience:  B.D.S with 4 years of experience
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Jasleen Bagga is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I havent worn my retainers in a year or two. I found them and

Resolved Question:

I havent worn my retainers in a year or two. I found them and put them back in its tight and a painful but fits. Can I start wearing it again and help with any shifting?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Jasleen Bagga replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for using ' Just Answer ' and i would be glad to assist you.

I would not advise you to wear your old retainer as you would cause more damage to your teeth and gums than not wearing it. Though the fact that you could re insert the retainer indicates that there is little tooth movement, however i would still recommend you to consult your orthodontist and get a new retainer made as :-

1. Retainers are made up of acrylic which is known to ' warp ' when not placed in the mouth or water.

2. The wires may exert unequal forces which could further damage the teeth.

Any Further Questions, Revert and i would be glad to Answer.

Kindly Accept the Solution,if 100% Satisfied from my response.

Bonuses would be Appreciated.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ive moved since that ortho. so a new Ortho wont have my old moldings.will it matter?.
Expert:  Jasleen Bagga replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your response!!

It does not matter as you need to get new impressions for the new retainer. There would have been some changes in the movement of the teeth in the last couple of years.

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Bagga
Jasleen Bagga and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dental Questions