How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cliff Your Own Question
Dr. Cliff
Dr. Cliff, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  15 years experience private practice, Member American Orthodontist Society, Mini Implant Certified
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Cliff is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Seven months ago, I had a composite posterior two surface

Resolved Question:

Seven months ago, I had a "composite posterior two surface" procedure done on tooth 11. Since then, I switched dentists. At my first appointment, the new dentist advised me that I needed a "one surface filling" on the same tooth.

Is it normal for a tooth to need two of these procedures in such a short span?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Cliff replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer. Sometimes small cavities do develop in short periods. So yes, a small cavity ma have formed. The other possibility is that your old dentist was concentrating on the two surface cavity and did not see the other spot on the tooth. Dr. Cliff
Dr. Cliff and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you