How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cliff Your Own Question
Dr. Cliff
Dr. Cliff, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  15 years experience private practice, Member American Orthodontist Society, Mini Implant Certified
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Cliff is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it still safe to use orajel after a tooth has been pulled

Customer Question

is it still safe to use orajel after a tooth has been pulled if the patient is still in horrible pain 5 days after the tooth was pulled, there is still an opening where the tooth was pulled from that is causing me severe pain
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Cliff replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer. Yes orajel is OK to use. It is a topical anesthetic that will numb the soft tissue around the hole. You may be developing a dry socket. This happens when the blood clot dries up in the hole. You then are left with bone not being covered by tissue, which causes you extreme pain. The only treatment for this is to get a dry socket medicine placed in the socket. Follow up with your dentist to get this checked. The pain should have been easing up by now, not getting worse.. Best of Luck! Dr. Cliff

Related Dental Questions