How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. John Your Own Question
Dr. John
Dr. John, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 104
Experience:  BDS (Hons) PhD
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dentist has just told me there is a shadow on a dental x ray

Resolved Question:

dentist has just told me there is a shadow on a dental x ray above a right pre molar and he does not know what it is? Is it likely to be something serious?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. John replied 7 years ago.



Thank you for your question and for choosing


NO. It is not likely to be something serious.


"Shadows" at the top (apex) of a tooth's root is almost invariably an abscess. Ocasionally it may be a cyst.


What has your dentist recommended?


Dr. John BDS PhD

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The dentist has recommended sending the x ray to a consultant. This is what worried me as he seemed unable to read the x ray himself and diagnose what the shadow might be, leading me to suppose that it might be an oral cancer. He was rather uncommunicative and not very reassuring.This is a new dental practice for me as my previous dental surgeon retired. I have never smoked and do not drink and have had no dental problems in the past.
Expert:  Dr. John replied 7 years ago.

Thank youCustomer


I can only repeat my previous answer, this is nothing to concern yourself with.


At worse, this is a cyst that may need removal. It will not be cancer. Cancer does not present like this.


Please stop worrying about this, it is a routine dental problem.



* If you found my answer helpful, please press the "ACCEPT" button.

* Positive feedback is always appreciated.

* If for any reason you have a further question related to this answer, please contact me.


Good luck and my very best wishes,


Dr. John BDS PhD


Dr. John and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dental Questions