How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5989
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take a z-pack to cure a tooth infection

Customer Question

Can I take a z-pack to cure a tooth infection?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Mark Bornfeld, DDS replied 7 years ago.
Dear ,

Antibiotics such as azithromycin can temporarily suppress an acute
dental infection, but to characterize such a benefit as a "cure" is charitable at best. Antibiotics are sometimes used as adjuncts in the treatment of dental infection to aid in reducing its severity, for the purpose of facilitating more definitive therapies to eliminate infection (for example, extraction, or root canal therapy, or periodontal therapy). Using antibiotics alone for dental infection is a flawed strategy, because almost all dental infection will re-establish itself after the administration of antibiotics is discontinued.

By the way, the chief advantage of the Z-pack formulation of azithromycin is its once-daily convenience; it is not considered a first-line drug of choice for dental infection. Usually, a semisynthetic penicillin such as penicillin V or amoxicillin is prescribed; for penicillin-allergic patients, clindamycin is usually the drug that is substituted.

In any case, antibiotics should be used on the judgment of your dentist, in conjunction with the aforementioned treatments as appropriate.

Hope this helps...