How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Alex Your Own Question
Dr. Alex
Dr. Alex, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1609
Experience:  I am a General Dentist and founder of the American School of Dental Assisting
11105469
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small white bump on my upper gum line in the front.

Resolved Question:

I have a small white bump on my upper gum line in the front. It is painless, flesh colored all around and white in the middle. Almost looks like a tooth coming in. It does not hurt, it is hard and does not move when touched.it is where I assume my tooth root is. Could this be another tooth? or the roots of a tooth? I am 27 years old with no history of dental problems...
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Alex replied 7 years ago.
Good question.

This could be your root. The bone around front teeth is very thin and if your gums receed, sometimes you can see the root of the tooth. This is something that you need to see a periodontist for to be treated. It is not good to leave it alone. You probably will not notice pain with this condition.

This could also be a fistula. This is when a tooth is infected and the abcess drains from the gums above a tooth. This is a result of trauma to the tooth, either from decay, or from injuring the tooth in an accident of some sort. You normally have discomfort with the tooth, but not always. The treatment here is a root canal.

One final thing this could be is a mucocele. This is a clogged salivary duct that resolves on its own after 1-2 weeks. It is not painful and has the same description as you mentioned. There is no treatment for this. If it lasts more than 2 weeks, I recommend you see a dentist for a possible removal of the mucocele.

I hope this helps.
Dr. Alex and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you