How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. George McKee Your Own Question
Dr. George McKee
Dr. George McKee, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1396
Experience:  Licensed dentist with 30 years clinical experience in general practice and cosmetic reconstruction.
7707004
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. George McKee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a small blister on my gums (above my left bicuspid)

Resolved Question:

I noticed a small blister on my gums (above my left bicuspid) a few days ago. It looks just like a pimple and it is filled with a white fluid. It does not hurt and there is no redness around it. What could this be? Is it an abscess that requires immediate attention?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. George McKee replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

 

You most likely have an abscess on the left bicuspid. For whatever reason (decay, trauma, idiopathic, etc.) the nerve of this tooth has died without the usual painful signals that accompany a dying tooth. The infection that has resulted from the presence of the dead nerve tissue has built up enough pressure to burst through the side of the gum, which is the visible pimple like bump you see. The infection now will not build up pressure as it is constantly draining which keeps you from having any pain.

 

You do not need immediate attention but you also should not put off having the tooth looked at and treated. It will most likely need a root canal. Plan on making an appointment at your earliest convenience with your dentist. If you want a time line I would say get this treated in the next two weeks. The longer you wait, the more the infection slowly dissolves the bone away from the root of the tooth and the longer it takes to heal once treated.

 

I hope you find this information helpful. If you have any concerns regarding this issue that I have not addressed, please let me know and I will get back to you with more information.

 

Sincerely,

George McKee DDS

Dr. George McKee and other Dental Specialists are ready to help you

Related Dental Questions