How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Behere Your Own Question
Dr. Behere
Dr. Behere, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 2731
Experience:  Masters degree, years of experience with all kinds of dental problems.
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Behere is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you correct calcium deficiency in teeth enamel with ...

Customer Question

Can you correct calcium deficiency in teeth enamel with cosmetic surgery?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 8 years ago.

Thanks for putting up your question on Just Answer.

The answer to that is no.

The calcium content of our teeth is predecieded and no amount of ingestion of calcium, injections of calcium or surgery can increase it.

What cosmetic procedures can do, is alter the look of the enamel by adding am artifical layer on it.

If you tell me more about why you need to increase the calcium content of your teeth, i can give you a more detailed answer.

Hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact me again for more information.

Dr. Behere.

If my answer has helped you, please click on the *ACCEPT* button and give me *POSITIVE FEEDBACK*.

A * BONUS* will be highly appreciated. This tells me that my advice was indeed beneficial.