How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 975
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just have some questions about an arrest, Wichita kansas

Customer Question

Just have some questions about an arrest
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Wichita kansas last april
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I called police to remove someone I was dating but ended up getting arrested. I hired a lawyer but case was without prejudice. I was never given a chance to see police video
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 8 days ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance to your criminal law question today.

What exactly is your question in relation tot he proceedings ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Can I seek legal action against the arresting officer?
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 days ago.

You can make a formal complaint to the Department of Internal affairs of the the law enforcement agency that made the arrest.

Here is a link to the compliant process:

http://kcmo.gov/police/office-of-community-complaints/where-to-file-a-complaint/

If the arrest was without probable cause the officer can be sanctioned.

There may also be a crime against the administration of justice/ obstruction of justice depending on the officer's actions.

You can make a complaint as outlined above or contact the District Attorney about specific conduct.

If the arrest was wrongful you will also have a civil action for wrongful arrest.

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 day ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Related Criminal Law Questions