How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question
PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17886
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if the victim of a crime tales money not to

Customer Question

What happens if the victim of a crime tales money not to testify
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 11 days ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 11 days ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
The victim in a domestic case took money not to testify
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 11 days ago.

Thank you for the information.

That would be considered bribery and it is illegal. You need to file complaint with the District Attorney/the Prosecutor. The Prosecutor would then decide whether to press charges against the alleged victim and the person who paid her off.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 11 days ago.

You are quite Welcome!

Kindly take a minute and use the popup screen to give a 5-star rating to my response so that I can receive proper credit for addressing your concerns. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating. Positive rating is how I get paid for answering questions on the site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Criminal Law Questions