How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37743
Experience:  licensed attorney in criminjal law for 30 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on probation with the Sate of Oregon for a Dui.Last

Customer Question

i am on probation with the Sate of Oregon for a Dui.Last week I tested positive for THC. Never have tried it and do not want to.My husband does he always smokes outside. How could have been transmitted to me? My home hone is(###) ###-####
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

According to NORML, a group devoted to marijuana legalization, this test itself is prone to errors. Human errors, such as labeling errors, inadequate training of laboratory staff and fatigue or boredom are also possible and capable of producing a false positive result.

Protonix

Protonix--generic name pantoprazole sodium--is a proton pump inhibitor used in the treatment of GERD. Protonix' manufacturer warns that it can cause a false positive reading for marijuana, according to Drugs.com. People taking Protonix should always bring the prescription bottle with them to show the laboratory staff when drug testing is done.

NSAIDs

NSAIDs, or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications, such as ibuprofen, Orudis KT, Advil, Motrin and Aleve, were once thought to cause false positive readings for marijuana. According to NORML, this is no longer the case due to improved testing methods. Other sources, such as Star Detox, still list the above medications as being able to cause false positive readings for marijuana. The best thing to do would be to bring all medication bottles with you when you are tested.

Dronabinol

Marinol, generic name dronabinol, is a medication widely used to combat the nausea and vomiting associated with chemotherapy, according to the U. S. Drug Enforcement Agency. The active ingredient in Marinol is synthetic THC. It is also called "medical marijuana" and will cause a positive reading for marijuana in a drug test. Anyone on Marinol therapy should bring their prescription bottle with them when having any drug testing done.

Other Factors Thought To Cause A False Positive

Hemp seed oil, kidney disease, diabetes, liver disease and riboflavin, or B2, are also thought to be capable of causing a false positive result on a drug screen for marijuana, according to Star Detox.

Any of this and the smoking by the husband can mean you inhale it second hand.You can ask here for a retest to see if it was lab error here or something else.

You really need to have husband quit here, you have too much at risk.At worst this is minor violation it would not cause you to have probation revoked.But definitely you need to get the husband to not smoke around you at all.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again and the best.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Criminal Law Questions