How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 850
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Son electronic deposit check. Paper check was taken and

Customer Question

Son electronic deposit check. Paper check was taken and cashed at check cashing place. He do not have sons ID. Now calling and want their $292, 0r going to press charges. Is this legal?

Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance.

To get a better idea on your question, which State are you in ?

Was the money deposited illegally and was the bank contacted ?

Who took the money ?

In relation to demanding money, this may be illegal if there is an element of blackmail ?

Who is demanding the $292 and why ?

Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Check was deposited electronically. Paper check taken to check cashing store in pa. Now store calling my son for $292 of check. Or will take to court.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Have you contacted the bank and what was their response in relation to the payment ?

Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Bank said get a copy of all your transactions.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

There is a genuine payment dispute. The store is entitled to contact the bank in relation to the payment.

This would be a small claims case if the store persists and the payment was never made.

As long as you had accounts in your bank and didn't represent a check without funds there is no criminal offense otherwise representing a bad check is a criminal offense.

If it is the bank's fault and not yours, you may be able to sue the bank in civil court for their negligence.

This is really how it stands.

Please follow up when needed.

REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY BEFORE EXITING TODAY

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

BEST

BILL

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Isnt check place liable. They cashed check without any proper id of the person it was made out to.

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Without checking for an ID may make that person/store/institution personally liable for the full amount of the check, it would be more of a civil offense than criminal and the way to pursue it would be to sue them in civil court for the loss.

Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This is attorney Bill following up on your question.

I answer your question a while back but you never followed through so is there anything else in relation to your question that remains ?

POSITIVE RATINGS GIVE ME A CREDIT FOR MY TIME

OTHERWISE I DON’T RECEIVE THIS

Thanks

Bill