How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 468
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Aggravated assault Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any

Customer Question

Aggravated sexual assault
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: He was charged but could not find him on sex offenders website
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Good evening, I am a Criminal Defense attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship. I've reviewed your question, please allow me just a few minutes to prepare some information for you, thank you!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Failure to register as a sex offender is a criminal act.

Under 18 U.S.C. §2250, federal law makes it punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment for failure of a sex offender to register.

Federal law also requires that every jurisdiction have its own variation of this law, and requires that the penalty be punishable by at least more than one year imprisonment.

Therefore, if you know someone who was convicted or if you were the victim of a crime, and cannot find this individual registered, then it should be reported immediately.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more. It's free of charge to rate me, and we can continue our conversation for free after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!