How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who has the last word when it comes to terminate probation

Customer Question

Who has the last word when it comes to terminate probation ??? and if it's the Judge can anybody overwrite him ???
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NYC
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No! I Sent in a request to the Judge thru the probation dept.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not really
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 days ago.

Once the term of the probation is over with and the defendant has complied with all the terms and conditions, it will be terminated. A defendant can not be required to stay on probation for a greater time then ordered, if they complied. Now, if a defendant wants to terminate their probation early, then the Judge will have the final say. The Judge will hear from the probation officer, the State and the Defendant, to consider if probation should be terminated early and if there are any objects and the basis for or against it.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 days ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!