How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12439
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given ticket for duty upon striking unattended

Customer Question

Hey I was given ticket for duty upon striking unattended vehicle. I honestly thought I had hit the curb. Blonde moment. However the officer said I could not pay this without going to court. I will certainly make amends. I feel horrible. Do I need an attorney can I go to jail for this?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Georgia
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No!
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No do I pay for this information?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

Good afternoon. May I safely assume that no one was hurt in this accident?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Correct no one was hurt apparently I hit the bumper.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

Ok, and are you charged with leaving the scene of the accident?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
How much is this? Is this help more than the $5.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

Ok, great--that definitely helps your situation. Do you happen to have the code section that you are accused to have violated?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

I just handle the answers... I'm a person like you on the other side of this chat screen and I don't know what you've agreed to have been charged. I can only tell you that there's a complete satisfaction guarantee.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Do you send me a bill?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

No.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok it looks like 40-6-271
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 13 days ago.

Ok, that actually is Georgia's "hit and run" statute. It is a misdemeanor. For a first time offense, jail time is technically possible (though unlikely for any given case, especially if there was no bodily injury). Nonetheless, it is serious enough that I would recommend consulting with a criminal defense attorney before your first court hearing.

​Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please feel free to leave a rating once you are finished (it does not cost anything extra to do so and it is the only way I may be credited for my answers.) Thank you!

Related Criminal Law Questions