How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25906
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If such clear network fraud cases, Isn't it a criminal

Customer Question

If such clear network fraud cases, Isn't it a criminal offence in England? in addition to the MCOL to fight for the money back, there is no other criminal responsibility can be investigated? like Interpol.....if so, if you can guide us? I think this behavior should be stopped it to avoid continuing to harm other people
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for requesting me.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 months ago.

Yes, fraud is a criminal offense in England. The difficulty is in finding the scammer. If they are in the UK then your authorities can investigate and prosecute them. If it turns out your scammers were committing their fraud from abroad, your authorities cannot investigate outside of the UK.

Interpol does not investigate crime. They do not have officers and don't make arrests. Interpol keeps an international data base and shares the information it gets about crime with law enforcement agencies all over the world. Interpol does flag certain criminals so that if the attempt to leave their countries they could be arrested at borders.

Interpol asks victims of crimes to report matters to their local police. You need to do that, and you can also alert Actionfraud.police.uk

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.