How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23532
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Drug Offender unfair sentence

Customer Question

Drug Offender unfair sentence
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 22 days ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please give some background so that I can understand your concern.

When was this person sentenced? Did he take a plea or was he found guilty at trial? Has he appealed? State or Federal conviction? If state, which state?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Hey Zoey, just inquiring about steps to take to get my mom out of a florida state prison. She is a first time drug offender serving a 30 year sentence. She has been in for 11 years and I believe her sentence is ridiculous. Any paths I can take? Any information will help.
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
She was found guilty at trial, state conviction florida
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 22 days ago.

She had 30 days to appeal her case on the basis that her sentence was unduly harsh, among any other relevant grounds. At this point, however, unless there is newly discovered evidence which could not have possibly have been known at the time of her trial, or unless the law under which she was sentenced has been found unconstitutional or there was some other due process violation, her time to appeal this conviction is long past.

That means about the only remedy still available to her would be to apply to the governor for a commutation of sentence. The application form is here. It's a longshot, but unfortunately, all post-conviction remedies are longshots.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 21 days ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Criminal Law Questions