How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23554
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a vtl051101, court date 12-27 16, new york, no

Customer Question

hi,what is a vtl051101
JA: Have charges been filed in this matter? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: court date 12-27 16
JA: In what state did this occur? And has an attorney been consulted?
Customer: new york
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I research and compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 month ago.

VTL stands for Vehicle and Traffic Law.

VTL511 (01) is aggravated unlicensed driving in the Third Degree. You can read the statute by clicking on the link.

This is not a traffic infraction. It is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by a maximum possible incarceratory sentence of 30 days and or a fine.

Sometimes, the DA will agree to reduce the charge to a VTL 509, which would be a violation and not a crime.

If you can afford a lawyer, show up with one on your court date and if you can get your license reinstated by then, with his help this might go away.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 month ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Criminal Law Questions