How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience:  Law Clerk for 7 years
95838073
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Stacy Adkins is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

List several examples of when it would be inappropriate for

Customer Question

List several examples of when it would be inappropriate for a prosecutor to bring charges against someone.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 4 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

You're in Canada, right? Just checking because "prosecutor" is the American term for the Crown Attorney in Canada.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No this is actually from the United States I am just working from Canada.
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 4 months ago.

OK. I'll ask the site to move the question to US criminal law. Please be patient, and don't reply to me. A US expert will pick up the thread shortly, I'm sure.

Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Is there a specific situation you're wondering about? And are you asking about the appropriateness of selecting a case to present to the grand jury or for a prosecutor to remain on a case once an indictment has been returned? Usually the only thing that would keep a prosecutor from presenting a case to a grand jury for indictment would be some type of personal ties to the accused or the victim (personal relationship, representing them or a family member previously). In our jurisdiction, in the rare instances this happens, a special prosecutor is brought in from another county and they present the evidence to the grand jury for consideration and handle the case from there on out if an indictment is returned.

Related Criminal Law Questions