How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33759
Experience:  15 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is statue of limitations terroristic threat south

Customer Question

What is statue of limitations terroristic threat south Carolina
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Unlike most states, South Carolina has no statue of limitations on most criminal offenses. So someone can be prosecuted for a criminal offense in SC indefinitely.

.

But the more time that passes, the less the likelihood that the DA would actually file a case.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I told my wife sister that if she didn't stop calling her and I would snap her neck. It has been three months but.i am sure that the.statement.and the.apology. were recorded. Do I need. a lawyer
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Calling.her.and upsetting her I would.snap her.neck.what I meant to say
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

That is a conditional threat.... it is a threat based on the occurrence of some prior condition (i.e. her calling and upsetting wife) so no DA would ever act on that because the sister would not have any imminent apprehension of danger.

.

So you are fine... And I have been a criminal defense attorney for over 16 years..

.

.

thanks

Barrister