How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29062
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a guy living in Boise, Idaho who just turned 21 and am

Customer Question

I am a guy living in Boise, Idaho who just turned 21 and am dating a 17 year old girl at the moment. She will be 18 in 4 months and we plan on moving in together. Her dad has threatened to call the police on me for dating his daughter even though We have not and will not engage in any sexual activities until she is legal and we are married. Would I get into any trouble if he did decide to call the police?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 month ago.

Good afternoon:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question. As a reminder, all information provided here is for general purposes only and does not constitute advice.

You mentioned that no sexual activity has occurred. However, there may be criminal offenses, generally, even with sexual communications that do not lead to physical sexual conduct.

For instance, exchanging nude pictures or propositioning a minor generally is a criminal offense. Has any such conduct occurred?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

While sexual intercourse with a 17 year old if you are 3 yrs older or more is rape, but if you have not had sexual relations then no law has been broken and the police would not do anything if contacted.

Related Criminal Law Questions