How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person with an outstanding warrant in another state

Customer Question

Can a person with an outstanding warrant in another state for theft fly to another state without being stopped in the airport
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: MA and the warrant issued 3 years ago in PA
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, I just want to know if she can travel
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and former prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
As a general rule, there is not a routine warrant check when going through the TSA security check or airline check in process. They are only screening for the "no fly" list, not individual law enforcement warrants.
So, yes, it should be safe to fly with a years old theft warrant.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.
Thank you!
Loren