How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9087
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some assistance in getting records of state court of

Customer Question

I need some assistance in getting records of state court of my arrest and court order that I was not guilty . Immigration is asking for it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question.

In which Court were you found not guilty?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Georgia .. and I was not found guilty ... I need some assistance in getting records of state court of my arrest and court order that I was not guilty . I went for my visa which got approved but it's showing arrest record in there system and they want court documents that it's been cleared . I need those documents and want it cleared . It was 20 years back when I got arrested wrongly and was released in Georgia
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

I need to find the court. Which town or county was this in?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Dekalb or Fulton county I don't remember . But it was Atlanta . Is there any way it can be totally searched in records ?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Atlanta is the County Seat of Fulton County so it was probably in Fulton County.

If you have the citation number or the date it was filed, you can search for it here.

If not you can phone the clerk and get instructions on how to obtain a copy of the judgment, see

http://www.fultonclerk.org/250/Acquire-Copies

The arrest record can be expunged, see

http://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/georgia-process-for-adult-record-expungement.htm

and

http://georgia.gov/blog/2015-12-17/expungement-criminal-records​

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is there any way I can hire some Attorney to take care of it ? and get me all this done ? I have my social security number but does not have any other info .
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Plus .... expunging will not help me in VIsa processing as immigration will see it . So I need to get those records and prove I was not guilty .
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Yes an attorney can handle this.

You can get a free consultation from some of the Atlanta attorneys listed here.