How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12458
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over for suspicion of solicitation I did ask a

Customer Question

I was pulled over for suspicion of solicitation I did ask a working girl how much for service but only did so to see if it was a real working girl. I never received service and I was pulled over it was a undercover cop. After explaining to the police officer that I was asking and was going to call the cops he cited me for failure to stop at a stop sign. Is there any way I could still be charged with solicitation?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

Good evening, my name is Brandon. In which state did this occur?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

Please forgive me if the question seems less than relevant -- I ask because I would like to speak about for how long you could still be charged.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

The short answer, however, is "yes". The decision to prosecute is actually made by the District Attorney's Office (or equivalent, depending on the jurisdiction). Charges can be filed at any time before the statute of limitations is up. That said, the District Attorney relies heavily on the observation of the involved police officer. If the police officer doesn't see cause to effectuate an arrest or charge, it's very unlikely that the District Attorney will decide that a case is worth pursuing. In your case, the possibility of now being prosecuted for solicitation is extremely unlikely.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 month ago.

I am definitely happy to discuss this in further detail. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please leave a rating once you are finished (it is the only way I am credited for my help). Thank you!

Related Criminal Law Questions