How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 99430
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband and I have a son that is now 14. He also has 2

Customer Question

My ex-husband and I have a son that is now 14. He also has 2 children 4 and 3 that he had outside of our marriage. My son has always lived with me but when he turned 13 I let him decide if he wanted to go live with his fathers and he said yes. For the past year or so my ex has been in a custody battle with the mother of his daughters. They each get them for a week for now, until full custody can be established. Back in June my son confided in me that the oldest girl said that one of her mother’s cousins was touching her inappropriately. He was angry that someone would do that to his sisters. My ex brought it to CPS attention and was granted temporary custody of the girl. The claim went unfounded (I think because they started trading weeks again). This morning I got a call from my ex saying the girl’s mother called CPS on my son saying that he was touching the girls inappropriately. She contacted CPS on Monday night, which I found strange because, my ex picked up the girls on Sunday morning, so they were with him Monday night. Let’s just say they the little girl told her that before he picked her up… why would mother let them go back in to that situation again? I think she is being spiteful and trying to win the custody case that she was losing. They spent all night question my ex and the girls, but as far as I know they have not question my son. What can I do to protect my son from this crazy person?
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Unfortunately, claims of inappropriate behavior in custody battles are very common. No doubt, the mother of the daughter is attempting to claim that the father's home is not suitable because it poses a danger from your son.

There is no 100% way to protect him from such accusations. CPS has to look into every claim, so likely he will be interviewed. It is recommended to use an attorney to help him with the interview (the interview would be voluntary). The mother can also be threaten with a civil suit for defamation if she continues to make such false claims. Under New York law, the elements of a defamation claim are: a false statement; published to a third party without privilege or authorization; with fault amounting to at least negligence; that caused special harm or defamation per se. Dillon v. City of New York, 261 A.D.2d 34, 38 (N.Y.A.D. 1 Dept. 1999). She can even be sued now, once the claim is dropped. A threat to sue often has the individual back off, understanding that such claims will have repercussions if made.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Criminal Law Questions